2021

Agenda

Logo-Rev-Small-05.jpg

Session recordings for each session may be found by clicking on the session titles. 

Day One | Wednesday, September 8, 2021 

12:00-1:00 pm   Welcome and Framing for Day One

  • Maggi Alexander, The Philanthropic Initiative

  • Ina Breuer, New England International Donors

                          Opening Keynote Speaker The Role of Philanthropy, Girls, and the Next Generation in

                                      Addressing the World's Big Challenges

  • A conversation with Malala Yousafzai2014 Nobel Peace Prize Winner, interviewed by Wendo Aszed, Founder and Executive Director, Dandelion Africa 

  • We will also hear from the Malala Champions Haroon Yasin, Orenda Project and Habiba Mohammed, Centre for Girls Education

1:00-1:10 pm      Social Break and Networking 

1:10-2:30 pm       Concurrent Workshop Sessions

                  

 Racial Equity and Social Justice Track 

  Understanding Decolonization and Race in Global Philanthropy

  • Dana François, W.K. Kellogg Foundation

                      Impact Investment Track

 From Philanthropy to Deploying the Full Spectrum of Financial Tools for Social Good

  • Sam Bonsey, The ImPact

  • Amy Brakeman, Umsizi Fund

  • Pat Dinneen, Archdiocese of Boston

                      Achieving Impact Track

 Scale and Sustainable Systems Approache​s

  • Cecilia Conrad, Lever for Change, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

  • Jenna Schornack, Lever for Change

                      Partnerships Track

 Strengthening Funder Partnerships and Collaborations

  • Tim Hanstad, The Chandler Foundation

  • Olivia Leland, Co-Impact 

  • Neera Nundy, Dasra

  • Anu Singh, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

2:30-2:40 pm      Wellness Break

2:40-3:40 pm       Thematic Cluster Discussions

  • Advocacy – Nageeb Sumar, Fidelity Charitable, and Suzanne Granville, ONE

  • Agroecology – Daniel Moss, The Agroecology Fund, and Gertrude Pswarayi-Jabson, Participatory Ecological Land Use Management (PELUM) 

  • Climate Change – Lisa Spalding, The Philanthropic Initiative, Barbara Karplus, Woka Foundation, and Rod Womer, Woka Foundation

  • Disaster Relief – Michael Delaney, Crescendo International; Valerie Nkamgang Bemo, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Sarah Rich, Women’s Refugee Commission

  • Education – Alix Cantave, W.K. Kellogg Foundation, and Nedgine Paul Deroly, Anseye Pou Ayiti

  • Global Health – Ophelia Dahl, Partners in Health and Jim Ansara, Build Health International

  • Indigenous Peoples – Lourdes Inga, International Funders for Indigenous Peoples; Galina Angarova, Cultural Survival; Myrna Cunningham Kain, The Pawanka Fund

  • Peacebuilding – Melanie Greenberg, Humanity United, and María Victoria Llorente, Fundación Ideas para la Paz (FIP)

  • Poverty/Livelihoods – Doris King, Co-Impact, and Dr. Shagun Sabarwal, J-PAL South Asia

  • Refugees – Negar Tayyar, The Global Whole Being Fund, and Conchita Cruz, Asylum Seeker Advocacy Project (ASAP)

  • Strengthening Democracy – Douglas Rutzen, International Center for Not for Profit Law; Diana Aviv, Partnership for American Democracy; Emily Martinez, Open Society Foundations

  • Women and Girls – Elaine Martyn, Fidelity Charitable, and Jane Sloane, The Asia Foundation

3:40-3:45 pm      Wrap Up and Closing of Day One

Day Two | Thursday, September 9, 2021 

12:00-1:00 pm   Welcome and Framing for Day Two

  • Maggi Alexander, The Philanthropic Initiative

  • Ina Breuer, New England International Donors

                          Day Two Keynote Speaker The Role of Philanthropy in Realigning Power Dynamics

  • A conversation between M. Lee Pelton, President and CEO, The Boston Foundation, and Theo Sowa, Co-Chair, Equality Fund

 1:00-1:10 pm      Social Break and Networking 

1:10-2:30 pm       Concurrent Workshop Sessions

                  

 Racial Equity and Social Justice Track                         

                        Moving from Why to How - Learning to get Proximal, Build Trust, and Develop

                        Sustainable Relationships

  • Gerald Abila, BarefootLaw

  • Katie​ Bunten-Wamaru, African Visionary Fund

  • Faraja Nyalandu, Shule Direct

  • Atti Worku, African Visionary Fund

                      Impact Investment Track

 Impact Investing and Investing in the SDG's

  • Jessica Houssian, Equality Fund

  • Giselle Leung, The Global Impact Investing Network

  • Rehana Nathoo, Spectrum Impact

                      Achieving Impact Track

 Giving with Impact: How to Become an Impactful International Donor with less than $10,000 a year

  • Sylvia Brown, Smart Donors

                      Partnerships Track

 Strengthening Global Health Systems

  • Chris Cardona, Ford Foundation

  • Vanessa D'Souza, SNEHA

  • Lisha McCormick, Last Mile Health

  • Kenneth Mugumya, Last Mile Health

  • Deval Sanghavi, DASRA

2:30-2:40 pm      Wellness Break

2:40-3:40 pm       Geographic Cluster Discussions

  • West Africa – Mosun Layode, African Philanthropy Forum, and Osayi Alile, ACT Foundation 

  • East Africa – Cher-Wen DeWitt, Segal Family Foundation, and Khadija Omar Rama, Pepo La Tumaini Jangwani

  • Southern Africa – Bhekinkosi Moyo, CAPSI, and Louise Driver, IPASA

  • Central America – Gracia Goya, Hispanics in Philanthropy, and Elena Toledo, Eléutera Foundation

  • Haiti and Caribbean – Pierre Noel, Haiti Development Institute, and Jennifer Porter, Vista Hermosa Foundation

  • South America – Nick Deychakiwsky, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation, and Magdalena Aninat, The Center for Philanthropy and Social Investments (CEFIS), at Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile

  • South Asia – Vishal Kapoor, Dasra, and Neelam Chhiber, Industree

  • Southeast Asia – Birger Stamperdahl, Give2Asia, and Dr. Edhie Rahmat, Yayasan Project Hope

3:40-3:45 pm      Wrap Up and Closing of Day Two

 

 

 

Day Three | Friday, September 10, 2021 

12:00-1:00 pm   Welcome and Framing for Day Three

  • Maggi Alexander, The Philanthropic Initiative

  • Ina Breuer, New England International Donors

                          Day Three Keynote SpeakerThe Role of Philanthropy in Changing our Relationship to Nature

  • A conversation with Kumi Naidoo, Global Ambassador for Africans Rising for Justice, Peace and Dignity, interviewed by Solomé Lemma, Executive Director of Thousand Currents

1:00-1:10 pm       Social Break and Networking  

1:10-2:30 pm      Concurrent Workshop Sessions

                  

 Racial Equity and Social Justice Track 

 Evaluating Impact

  • Sebastian Frias, W.K Kellogg Foundation

  • Joe Lee, The Philanthropic Initiative

  • Leslie Pine, The Philanthropic Initiative

                      Impact Investment Track

 Applying a Racial Equity Lens to Global Impact Investing Efforts

  • Ellen Remmer, The Philanthropic Initiative

  • Rachel J. Robasciotti, Adasina Social Capital

                      Achieving Impact Track

                               How to Identify and Support Innovation, Social Entrepreneurs, and Local Leadership

  • Stephanie Dodson Cornell, Draper Richards Kaplan Foundation

  • Mariana Costa, Laboratoria

  • Larry GilsonFocusing Philanthropy

  • Wawira Njiru, Food for Education Foundation

                      Partnerships Track

 Creating Partnerships Around Refugee Response

  • Anita Anastacio, The LEGO Foundation

  • Muhsin Hassan, Lever for Change, John D. and Catherine T MacArthur Foundation

  • Kristen Molyneaux, Lever for Change, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

2:30-2:40 pm      Wellness Break

2:40-3:40 pm      Closing Roundtable - Philanthropy in Action 

  • Karen Keating Ansara, New England International Donors (NEID) 

  • Marla Blow, Skoll Foundation

  • Vilas Dhar, Patrick J. McGovern Foundation

  • Jane Wales, Aspen Institute (moderator)

3:55-4:00 pm      Wrap Up and Closing of Conference

If you have any questions regarding the agenda, please contact us at info@innovatephilanthropy.org